tommy3rd
[…] Also, neither B-

B nor pellet-firing air guns fire fixed ammunition-i.e., ammunition

encased in an explosive cartridge which propels the round. Thus,

semiautomatic B-B and pellet-firing air guns designed to be fired

from the shoulder and which have either a magazine of more than six

rounds, a pistol grip, or a folding stock, would be classified as

assault firearms under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-1(w)(3). Moreover, any semi-

automatic B-B or pellet guns that had non-detachable magazines in

excess of fifteen rounds would fall within the statutory definition

of large capacity magazines. See N.J.S.A. 2C:39-1(y). [footnote

4]

 

The relevant inquiry, therefore, is whether the language in 15

U.S.C. section 5001(g), that "no state shall-(ii) prohibit (other

than prohibiting the sale to minors) the sale of traditional B-B,

paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile

through the force of air pressure," conflicts with the New Jersey

statute. At the outset, it is important to understand the

distinction between B-B guns and air-powered pellet guns. [footnote

5] "B-B" refers to the smallest calibre of shot. The B-B is ball-

shaped, and made of lead, lead alloy, or steel. B-Bs need not be